WINNERS 2018

FacebookIcon.jpg
film freeway
instagram-logo.png
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2018 WINNERS

We had an overwhelming response of over 250 entries for our first year, and judging was no easy task. The amount of talent and hard work that has been placed on these projects is truly inspiring. Each and every one of you should be very proud of your accomplishments, as we know that creating a film is no easy feat, and it truly takes a lot of hands behind the scenes and in front of the camera to pull off a successful project, so kudos to you. So, without further ado, it’s time to announce the winners.

SCROLL DOWN THE LIST OR CLICK THE CATEGORY BELOW TO VIEW THE WINNERS

 

THE NEXT LEVEL AWARD

Award: Winner 

Film: iRony

By: Radheya Jegatheva

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

Award: Winner 

Film: Guitar Man

By: Ray Robinson

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

Award: Runner Up

Film: The Decadent and Depraved

By:  Jordon Prince-Wright

Watch The Trailer

BEST FEATURE FILM

Award: 2nd Runner Up

Film: M.I.A – A Greater Evil

By:  Abishek J. Bajaj

Watch The Trailer

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Award: Winner

Film: The Pararoos

By:  Tom Ferguson​

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Award: Runner Up

Film: Drugs as Weapons Against Us: The CIA War on Musicians and Activists

By:  John L Potash

Watch The Trailer

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Award: 2nd Runner Up

Film: Amereki, Escape From Dubai

By:  Matt Johanning

Watch The Trailer

BEST SHORT FILM

Award: Winner

Film: The Conversation​

By:  Adam Crow

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST SHORT FILM

Award: Runner Up

Film: Close To Home

By:  Ian Stack

Watch The Film

BEST SHORT FILM

Award: 2nd Runner Up

Film: Popcorn & Chocolate

By: Cathrine Hatcher 

Watch The Trailer

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Award: Winner

Film: Warpath – The Road To States

By: Clark Vandergrift

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Award: Runner Up

Film: Foster Film: It Takes a Village

By: Thomas Grozdanovski & Natalie Johnston

Watch The Trailer

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Award: 2nd Runner Up

Film: Nobody Dies Here

By: Simon Panay

Watch The Trailer

BEST SHORT ANIMATION

Award: Winner 

Film: iRony

By: Radheya Jegatheva

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST SHORT ANIMATION

Award: Runner Up

Film: Being Good

By: Jenny Harder

Watch The Trailer

BEST SHORT ANIMATION

Award: 2nd Runner Up

Film: A Long Way From Home

By: Andy Tai & Eduardo Enriquez

Watch The Film

BEST SHORT HORROR

Award: Winner

Film: She Came From The Woods

By: Erik Bloomquist

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST SHORT HORROR

Award: Runner Up

Film: The Cold Dark

By: Mikko Löppönen

Watch The Trailer

BEST SHORT HORROR

Award: 2nd Runner Up

Film: Trapped Inside

By: Usher Morgan 

Watch The Trailer

BEST SHORT COMEDY

Award: Winner

Film: Pizza Deliverance

By: Derek Griffiths

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST SHORT COMEDY

Award: Runner Up

Film: Playing it Dirty

By: Cam Faull

Watch The Film

Watch The Film

BEST SHORT COMEDY

Award: 2nd Runner Up

Film: Etched in Flames

By: James Weir

Watch The Film

BEST STUDENT FILM

Award: Winner

Film: Out of our Arms

By: Jarred Keane

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Award: Runner Up

Film: Longing

By: Christian Mushenko

Watch The Trailer

BEST STUDENT FILM

Award: 2nd Runner Up

Film: Coping Mechanism

By: Sean Roberts

Watch The Trailer

BEST WEB-SERIES

Award: Winner

Series: Lenny in Love

By: Jonathon Gittus

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST WEB-SERIES

Award: Runner Up

Series: Luchador

By: Amelia Morris

Watch The Trailer

BEST WEB-SERIES

Award: 2nd Runner Up

Series: After Nightfall

By: Wayne Tunks

Watch The Series

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Award: Winner

Director: Virgil Widrich

Song: Be My Rebel

Performed By: Nena & Dave Stewart

Watch The Video

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Award: Runner Up

Song: Unhappy Holiday

Director: Anna Haas

Performed By: Katie Garibaldi

Watch The Video

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Award: 2nd Runner Up

Song: I Know It Very Well

Director: Brayden Lewtas

Performed By: Daniel Elia

Watch The Video

BEST TRAILER

Award: Winner

Film: The Astronot

By: Amanda Alexandrakis

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST TRAILER

Award: Runner Up

Film: Gunpowder

By: Damian Hussey

Watch The Trailer

BEST TRAILER

Award: 2nd Runner Up

Film: Last Breach

By: Christos Filippou

Watch The Trailer

BEST ACTOR

Film: The Conversation

By: Adam Crow

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST ACTRESS

Film: Out of our Arms

By: Jarred Keane

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Film: The Conversation

By: Adam Crow

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Film: She Came From The Woods

By: Erik Bloomquist

Watch The Trailer

 

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

Award: Winner

Title: White Wolf, Black Wolf

By: Florence Nahon

Logline:  Nineteenth century, France; a time of great disruption, sees Edmond sitting in prison awaiting his release. However, cruel destiny will ensure that he does not enjoy freedom just yet. Our young delinquent, driven by his instinct to survive, will soon learn how to become a killer if he wants to survive.

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

Award: Winner

Title: Jim & Marge

By: Michael Frank

Logline:  Two terminal cancer patients find love while living at a treatment centre towards the end of their lives, enjoying each other’s company while they wait to die.

 

THE RISING STAR AWARD

Award: Winner

Series: The Grimoire Chapters

By: Michael Davis

Watch The Series

 

HONOURABLE MENTION

Category: Short Film

Film: A P E X

By: Stuart T. Birchall

Watch The Trailer

 

HONOURABLE MENTION

Category: Short Animation

Film: Balloon Ride

By: Evan Hughes

Watch The Trailer

HONOURABLE MENTION

Category: Short Horror

Film: Hell of a Day

By: Evan Hughes

Watch The Trailer

HONOURABLE MENTION

Category: Feature Film

Film: Sugar Cube

By: Luke Jacobson

Watch The Trailer

HONOURABLE MENTION

Category: Short Film

Film: Mr. Bowling Ball

By: Costantino Ciminiello & Ian A. Sproul

Watch The Trailer

HONOURABLE MENTION

Category: Short Animation

Film: Pharaoh​

By: Derrick Forkel & Mitchell Jao

Watch The Film

HONOURABLE MENTION

Category: Short Film

Film: Palindrome

By: David Erik Ronner

Watch The Trailer

HONOURABLE MENTION

Category: Student Film

Film: True Saint

By: Nicholas Zakrajcek

Watch The Film

HONOURABLE MENTION

Category: Short Film

Film: Life’s a Drag

By: Robin Royce Queree

Watch The Film