WINNERS 2020

FacebookIcon.jpg
film freeway
instagram-logo.png
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2020 WINNERS

This has been the biggest year yet with a whopping 650 entries. The judges were in awe with some of the talent that is out there. Making films is no easy business, if it was everyone would be doing it, however, hard work, dedication, perseverance, and a lot of talent, has made this year's festival even more difficult than last year's

Here are our winners for the 2020 Next Level International Film Festival.
SCROLL DOWN THE LIST OR CLICK THE CATEGORY BELOW TO VIEW THE WINNERS

 
 

THE NEXT LEVEL AWARD

Award: Winner

Film: The Big Ugly

By: Scott Wiper

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

Award: Winner

Film: The Big Ugly

Award: Runner Up

Film: Dolphin Island

By: Scott Wiper

By:  Mike Disa

Award: 2nd Runner Up

Film: AIYAI: Wrathful Soul

By:  Ilanthirayan Alan Arumugam

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Award: Winner

Award: Runner Up

Film: Too Blue To Be Black, Too Black To Be Blue

By:  Mikhail A. Gershteyn

Film: The Patagonia Triple Crown

By:  Dmitriy Shpilenok , Vladislav Grishin

Award: 2nd Runner Up

Film: Sockeye Salmon. Redfish

By:  Nomade Media

BEST SHORT DRAMA

Award: Winner

Film: The Rabbit Hole

By:  Richard Bakewell

Award: Runner Up

Film: Ghost in the Gun

By:  Andrew Chen

 
 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Award: Winner

Film: Me and the Sea

Award: Runner Up

Film: Naretoi

By:  Franziska Link

By:  Kelsey Doyle, Katie Sugarman

 

BEST SHORT ANIMATION

Award: Winner

Film: Trap

Award: Runner Up

Film: Vanquish

By: Paul James

By: Mateo Ruiz, Ryan Callahan

 

BEST SHORT HORROR

Award: Winner

Film: Black Heart, Red Hands

Award: Runner Up

Film: Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir

By: Russell Southam

By: David M. Night Maire

 

BEST SHORT COMEDY

Award: Winner

Film: Vincent

Award: Runner Up

Film: Fully Skits

By: Jamin Tasker

By: Benjamin Sterne

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

Award: Winner

Film: Positive

Award: Runner Up

Film: Radheya Jegatheva

By: Matthew Kaukiainen

By: The Quiet

 

BEST WEB-SERIES

Award: Winner

Series: Head Space

By: Romy Palan

Award: Runner Up

Series: Roadmap... Next Turn Adulthood

By: Joanna Beveridge

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Award: Winner

Song: Anthem of the Damned

Award: Runner Up

Song: Ghost Town

Performed By: Cynation

Performed By: Navighator

Director: Aaron Mak

Director: Amadeu Gomes

 

BEST TRAILER

Award: Winner

Film: Rogue Roy

Award: Runner Up

Film: Flowers Don't Grow In England

By: Dave Beamish

By: Tanecia Britt

 

BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM

Award: Winner

Film: Domicide

Award: Runner Up

Film: A Stone's Throw

By: Lucy Velik

By: Luke Wissell

BEST AUSTRALIAN FILM

Award: Winner

Film: Domicide

Award: Runner Up

Film: A Stone's Throw

By: Lucy Velik

By: Luke Wissell

BEST WEIRD AND WONDERFUL

Award: Winner

Film: The Avant-Gardener

Award: Runner Up

Film: Tx-Reverse

By: Lindsay Katt, Heather Matarazzo, Jeremiah Kipp, Carl Byrd

By: Martin Reinhart, Virgil Widrich

 
 

BEST ACTOR

Film: The Big Ugly

By: Scott Wiper

 

BEST ACTRESS

Film: Domicide

By: Lucy Velik

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Film: The Big Ugly

By: Scott Wiper

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Film: The Big Ugly

By: Scott Wiper

 
 

THE RISING STAR AWARD

Award: Winner

Film: Positive

By: Jade Prechelt

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Award: Winner

Film: The Cabin

By: Cheddeville Maxime

 

HONOURABLE MENTIONS

Category: Feature Film

Film: A Christmas Cancellation

Category: Short Horror

Film: Blood Sisters

By: Justin Timpane

By: Joshua M. Thomas

Category: Feature Film

Film: Dangerous Twist

By: Jane John-Nwankwo

Category: Short Documentary

Category: Short Film

Film: Skull Bliss: Portrait of a Skull Carver

By: Romain Cailliez

Film: Yols & the Models: Discover Australia

By: Fawaz Hamawy, Warren Coulton